Results Early Show 2017
BONDGATE METHODIST CHURCH HALL, SALT YARD, DARLINGTON
9TH SEPTEMBER 2017
Reults of the raffle:-
Whisky - 978 / Gin - 36 /Brandy - 386 / Vodka - 746 / Wine - 973 / Port - 644 / Cake - 991 / M&S voucher - 962 / Chocolates - 936 / Prosecco - 28 / Wine - 1099 / Wine - 512 / Chocolates - 509
Trophy winners and Special Awards |
|||
The Gardeners Barn Challenge Trophy |
Mr G Parsons |
||
The Dave Kilcran Trophy |
Mr S Watson |
Class 1 |
|
The W V Florentine Cup |
Mr G Parsons |
Class 2 |
|
The Stan Addison Memorial Cup |
Mr J Lawson |
Class 8 |
|
The Jim Halliday Memorial Cup |
Mr G Gardener |
Class 9 |
|
The Lady Starmer Glass Tankard (Chrysanths) |
Mr D Kilcran |
Class 10 |
|
The Society Cup |
Mr J Howard |
Class 11 |
|
The Eleanor Hodgeson Cup |
Mr S Watson |
Best exhibits classes 13,14,15 |
|
The E A Alsop Cup |
Ms C Daniels |
Most points in novice Chrysanthemums |
|
The F Wade Cup |
Mr S Watson |
Best vase of Chrysanthemums in show |
|
The Patricia Jackson Memorial Trophy |
Mr S Watson |
Best vase of Chrysanthemums in show in members section |
|
The N.C.S Silver Medal |
Mr S Watson |
For the exhibit of most merit in Chrysanthemums |
|
The N.C.S Bronze Medal |
Mr J Howard |
For the second best exhibit in Chrysanthemums |
|
The N.C.S. Certificate of Merit |
Mr J Howard |
For the best exhibit in members section Chrysanthemums |
|
The Winifred Hutton Cup |
Mr G Gardener |
Class 25 |
|
The Sherwood Cup |
Mr S L Salmon |
Class 26 |
|
The A.S.E Challenge Trophy |
Mr G Parsons |
Class 34 |
|
The Lady Starmer Glass Tankard (Dahlias) |
Mr I Kitching |
Class 47 |
|
The Henry Wilson Memorial Cup |
Mr S L Salmon |
Class 55 |
|
The Elm Ridge Gardens Trophy |
Mr I Thompson |
Class 56 |
|
The Mrs M Miller Trophy |
Mr S L Salmon |
Class 57 |
|
The A E Lawson Trophy |
Ms C Daniels |
For most points in novice Dahlias |
|
The Northern Despatch Cup |
Mr I Thompson |
For best vase of Dahlias in show |
|
The Alf Watson Memorial Cup |
Mr I Thompson |
For best vase of Dahlias in members section |
|
The John Chapman Pom Pom Trophy |
Mr K Vincent |
For best vase of Poms in show |
|
The N.D.S Silver Medal |
Mr G Gardener |
For best exhibit of Dahlias |
|
The N.D.S Bronze Medal |
Mr G Gardener |
For the second best exhibit of Dahlias |
Class 1
The Dave Kilcran Tropny
won by Mr S Watson
Class 2
The W V Florentine Cup
Won by Mr G Parsons
Class 3
Won by Mr J Lawson
Class 4
Won by Mr G Gardener
Class 5
Won by Mr J Howard
Class 6
Won by Mr J Howard
Class 7
Won by Mr J Lawson
Class 8
The Stan Addison Memorial Cup
Won by Mr J Lawson
Class 9
The Jim Halliday Memorial Cup
Won by Mr G Gardener
Class 10
The Lady Starmer Glass Tankard (Chrysanthemums)
Won by Mr D Kilcran
Class 11
The Society Cup
Won by Mr J Howard
Class 12
Won by Mr G Peacock
Class 13
Won by Mr S Watson
Class 14
Won by Mr D Kilcran
Class 15
Won by Mr J Howard
Class 16
Won by Mr S Watson
Class 17
Won by Mr G Peacock
Class 18
Won by Mr J Howard
Class 20
Won by Mr S Watson
Class 24
Won by Ms C Daniels
Class 25
Won by Mr G Gardener
Class 26
The Sherwood Cup
Won by Mr S L Salmon
Class 27
Won by G Hodgeson
Class 28
Won bu G Gardener
Class 30
Won by G Hodgeson
Class 31
Won by S L Salmon
Class 32
Won by G Hodgeson
Class 33
Won by K Vincent
The John Chapman Pom Pom Trophy
Class 34
Wonh by Mr G Parsons
The A.S.E Cjallenge Trophy
Class 35
Won by G Hodgeson
Class 36
Won by Mr K Vincent
Class 38
Won by Mr G Hodgeson
Class 39
Won by Mr J Jones
Class 40
Won by Mr J Jones
Class 41
Won by Mr K G Duffy
Class 42
Won by Mr J Jones
Class 43
Won by Mr P G Orley
Class 44
Won by Mr K Vincent
Class 45
Won by Ms C Daniels
Class 46
Won by Ms C Daniels
Class 47
Won by Mr I Kitching
The Lady Starmer Glass Tankard (Dahlias)
Class 48
Won by Mr I Hill
Class 49
Won by Mr G Gardener
Class 50
Won by Mr G Gardener
Class 51
Won by Mr I Kitchin
Class 52
Won by Mr G Gardener
Class 53
Won by Mr I Kitchin
Class 54
Won by Mr I Kitching
Class 56
Won by Mr I Thompson
The Elm Ridge Garden Trophy
&
The Northern Despatch Cup
For best Dahlias in Members Section
Class 57
Won by Mr S L Salmon
Class 59
Won by Mr I Thompson
The Gardeners Clallenge Class
Winner
G Parsons
Second
Third